Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan with colorful vegetables and pineapple

Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

The Sizzle of Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

Ever imagine a tropical escape right in your kitchen? Our Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan brings sunshine and flavor to your dinner table with minimal effort! This one-pan meal bursts with vibrant colors and mouthwatering aromas, allowing you to savor the taste of Hawaii without the hassle of a long prep. It’s the perfect blend of savory and sweet that will have everyone asking for seconds.

Why Make This Recipe

There are so many reasons to love this dish!

  • One-pan clean-up: Who wants to spend the evening scrubbing pots and pans? Not us! Just toss everything on a sheet pan and let the oven do the magic.
  • Family-friendly: Even picky eaters will be charmed by the juicy chicken and sweet pineapple. 🎉
  • Budget bonanza: Affordable ingredients mean you can whip up something special without breaking the bank.

Ingredients

You don’t need fancy stuff — just these basics!

  • 1 ½ lbs (700 g) boneless skinless chicken breasts, cut into 1-inch pieces
  • 1 red bell pepper, chopped
  • 1 yellow bell pepper, chopped
  • 1 small red onion, cut into wedges
  • 1 ½ cups fresh pineapple chunks (or canned, drained)
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • ½ tsp salt
  • ½ tsp black pepper
  • ½ tsp paprika
  • ¼ tsp chili flakes (optional)
  • ⅓ cup low-sodium soy sauce
  • ¼ cup pineapple juice
  • 3 tbsp honey (or brown sugar)
  • 2 tbsp rice vinegar (or apple cider vinegar)
  • 1 tbsp cornstarch + 2 tbsp water (slurry, optional for thickening)

Directions

  1. Preheat oven to 400°F (200°C). Line a large sheet pan with parchment paper or lightly grease it.
  2. On the pan, spread the chicken, bell peppers, onion, and pineapple.
  3. Drizzle with olive oil, garlic, salt, pepper, paprika, and chili flakes. Toss to coat evenly.
  4. Roast for 20–25 minutes, flipping halfway, until chicken is fully cooked (165°F / 74°C internal temp).
  5. While baking, whisk soy sauce, pineapple juice, honey, and vinegar in a saucepan. Simmer for 3–4 minutes. If you like it thicker, stir in cornstarch slurry and cook until glossy.
  6. Once chicken and veggies are done, drizzle sauce over the top (or serve on the side for dipping). Garnish with sesame seeds or sliced green onions if desired.

Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

How to Make Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan (Overview)

Let’s break it down! First, you’ll mix all that colorful goodness on a sheet pan like you’re creating a culinary masterpiece. Pro tip: Toss the chicken in that marinade to soak up all the flavors while prepping your veggies. Then, while the oven works its magic, simmer your sauce on the stove—it’s like a tropical perfumery in your kitchen! Finally, drizzle that tasty glaze over your finished dish, and feel free to add a sprinkle of sesame seeds for added crunch. Voila!

How to Serve Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

This dish is a feast for the eyes—vibrant peppers, golden chicken, and glistening pineapple will brighten up any table. To serve, consider pairing it with a fluffy side of coconut rice or a refreshing side salad. The aromas will transport you; each bite will crunch, sizzle, and dance on your taste buds! 🥥🍍

How to Store Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

Got leftovers? Lucky you! Store them in an airtight container in the fridge for about 3-4 days. You can reheat it in the microwave or pop it back in the oven for that freshly roasted flavor. If you want to save it for a rainy day, freeze it for up to 3 months—just make sure to seal it tightly.

Tips to Make Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

  1. Marinade for flavor: Letting your chicken marinate in the soy sauce mix for 30 minutes adds an extra flavor punch.
  2. Add more veggies: Have any zucchini or snap peas? Toss them in for more crunch and color.
  3. Keep an eye on the chicken: Ovens vary, so check your chicken’s internal temperature to avoid overcooking.

Variation

Feeling adventurous? Swap out the chicken for tofu for a delightful vegan twist. You can also try different fruit combinations like mango or add a splash of lime juice for extra zing!

FAQs

Can I use frozen chicken?
Yes, but remember to thaw it first to ensure even cooking.

What can I substitute for soy sauce?
If you need a soy-free option, try using coconut aminos or a mix of balsamic vinegar and water.

Can I make this recipe ahead of time?
Absolutely! Prepped ingredients can sit in the fridge for a day or two before roasting.

📌 Pin this recipe for your next cozy dinner night!

Hawaiian Chicken Sheet Pan

A one-pan tropical meal that combines juicy chicken, sweet pineapple, and vibrant bell peppers, all roasted to perfection for a deliciously easy dinner.
Prep Time 30 minutes
Cook Time 25 minutes
Total Time 55 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Dinner, Main Course
Cuisine: Hawaiian, Tropical
Calories: 450

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 1.5 lbs 1 ½ lbs (700 g) boneless skinless chicken breasts, cut into 1-inch pieces Cut chicken into 1-inch pieces for even cooking.
  • 1 each 1 red bell pepper, chopped
  • 1 each 1 yellow bell pepper, chopped
  • 1 small 1 small red onion, cut into wedges
  • 1.5 cups 1 ½ cups fresh pineapple chunks (or canned, drained) Fresh pineapple is preferred but canned works in a pinch.
  • 2 tbsp 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 2 cloves 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 0.5 tsp ½ tsp salt Adjust to taste.
  • 0.5 tsp ½ tsp black pepper Adjust to taste.
  • 0.5 tsp ½ tsp paprika
  • 0.25 tsp ¼ tsp chili flakes (optional) Add for heat if desired.
  • ⅓ cup ⅓ cup low-sodium soy sauce Substitute with coconut aminos for soy-free.
  • ¼ cup ¼ cup pineapple juice
  • 3 tbsp 3 tbsp honey (or brown sugar)
  • 2 tbsp 2 tbsp rice vinegar (or apple cider vinegar)
  • 1 tbsp 1 tbsp cornstarch + 2 tbsp water (slurry, optional for thickening) Use if you prefer a thicker sauce.

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Preheat the oven to 400°F (200°C). Line a large sheet pan with parchment paper or lightly grease it.
  2. On the pan, spread the chicken, bell peppers, onion, and pineapple.
  3. Drizzle with olive oil, garlic, salt, pepper, paprika, and chili flakes. Toss to coat evenly.
Cooking
  1. Roast for 20–25 minutes, flipping halfway, until chicken is fully cooked (165°F / 74°C internal temp).
  2. While baking, whisk soy sauce, pineapple juice, honey, and vinegar in a saucepan. Simmer for 3–4 minutes.
  3. If you like it thicker, stir in cornstarch slurry and cook until glossy.
Serving
  1. Once chicken and veggies are done, drizzle sauce over the top (or serve on the side for dipping). Garnish with sesame seeds or sliced green onions if desired.

Notes

Marinate chicken for 30 minutes for an extra flavor punch. Add zucchini or snap peas for crunch. Check the chicken's internal temperature to avoid overcooking.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating